Photo Gallery

OFFICIAL SPONSOR OF THE AG YOUTH CALENDAR

 

These dates come from many sources. Be sure to double check with event organizers before attending. Need more information?
See their ad in Ag Youth Magazine or check with the chamber, ag instructor or county extension office in that area

UPDATED JANUARY 21, 2020

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Cattle Calendar

  • Jan. 25, Way Out West Cattle Show, Laverne, OK
  • Jan. 26, 1 p.m., The Muscogee (Creek) Nation All-Indian Heifer and Steer Show, Okfuskee County Fairgrounds, Okemah, OK (Open to all Oklahoma Creek youth)
  • Feb. 1, 9 a.m., Central Area Prospect Steer, Market Steer and Heifer Shows, Heart of Oklahoma Expo Center, Shawnee, OK (Open to 4-H & FFA members is Ag-Ed Central Area)
  • Feb. 1, Northeast District Cattle Showmanship, Heifer Show and Market Steer Show, Mayes County Fairgrounds, Pryor, OK
  • Feb. 8, 9 a.m., Southeast Beef Expo and Farm Show, Ada, OK
  • Feb. 13, 9 a.m., SW District Cattle Show, Chickasha, OK
  • Feb. 29, Kansas Junior Beef Producer Day, Manhattan, KS
  • March 2, Woodward District Cattle Show, Woodward, OK
  • March 4, 8 a.m., NW District Cattle Show, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 6, 8:30 a.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Heifer Show, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 6, 7 p.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Steer Show, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 7, 10 a.m., Heart of the Ozark Cattle Show #2, Fayetteville, AR
  • March 12, 9 a.m., Commercial Heifer Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 13, 11 a.m., OCA Futurity Heifer Show, LNC Xtreme Showmanship Showdown, and AFR Cattle Showmanship, OYE OKC
  • Mach 14, 9 a.m., LNC Other Registered Breeds Breeding Heifer Show (Beefmaster, Brahman, Brangus, Santa Gertrudis, American Aberdeen, Dexter, Gelbvieh, Mini-Hereford, Salers)
  • March 15, 1 p.m., LNC Breeding Heifer Show Ring 1, OYE, OKC (Limousin, Simmental, Simmental Influence, Charolais, Percentage Charolais)
  • March 15, 1 p.m., LNC Breeding Heifer Show Ring 2, OYE, OKC (Angus, Shorthorn, Shorthorn Plus)
  • March 16, 8 a.m., LNC Breeding Heifer Show Ring 1, OYE, OKC (Maine, Mainetainer, Chianina)
  • March 16, 8 a.m., LNC Breeding Heifer Show Ring 2, OYE, OKC (Hereford, Red Angus, Red Angus Percentage)
  • March 17, 8:30 a.m., Sullivan's Supply Cattle Fitting Contest Preliminary Rounds, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, Noon, Miniature Hereford Steer Show and Miniature Hereford Heifer Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 3 p.m., OCA Futurity Steer Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 5 p.m., Sullivan's Supply Cattle Fitting Contest Finals, OYE, OKC
  • March 18, 8 a.m., Sunglo Market Steer Show Day 1, OYE, OKC (Angus, Charolais, Chianina, Hereford, Limousin, Maine, Shorthorn, Simmental, AOB (Gelbvieh, Saler and all other breeds not listed)
  • March 19, 8 a.m., Sunglo Market Steer Show Day 2, OYE, OKC (Crossbred)
  • April 4, 10 a.m., Heart of the Ozark Cattle Show #3, Berryville, AR
  • April 4, Oklahoma Sooner Shorthorn Sale and Show, Stephens County Fairgrounds, Duncan, OK
  • April 16-19, Raising the Bar, National Junior Angus Association, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO
  • April 25, 10 a.m., Heart of the Ozark Cattle Show #4, Melbourne, AR
  • June 4-6. OJCA Summer Preview Show plus speech, sales, showmanship, judging, fitting and quiz bowl contests, Stillwater, OK
  • June 22, Miniature Herefords Junior Nationals, Hutchinson, KS
  • August 20-22, Collinsville Tri-County Fair (Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle, Sheep, Goats and Swine), Collinsville, OK (Open Nationwide)

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Goat Calendar

  • Jan. 24, 6:30 p.m., The Muscogee (Creek) Nation All-Indian Sheep and Goat Show, Okfuskee County Fairgrounds, Okemah, OK (Open to all Oklahoma Creek youth)
  • Jan. 25, Keys FFA Alumni Sheep and Goat Show, Fairgrounds, Tahlequah, OK
  • Jan. 25, Southeast Regional Sheep and Goat Show, Coalgate, OK (Open to Coal, Ponotoc, Pittsburgh, Atoka, Johnston, and Hughes Counties)
  • Jan. 30, 1 p.m., Central Area Doe and Wether Goat Show,s Heart of Oklahoma Expo Center, Shawnee, OK (Open to 4-H & FFA members is Ag-Ed Central Area)
  • Jan. 31, Northeast District Goat Showmanship and Goat Show, Mayes County Fairgrounds, Pryor, OK
  • Jan. 31, Chattanooga Ag Bash Sheep and Goat Show, Chattanooga, OK
  • Feb. 1, Great Western Shootout Sheep and Goat Jackpot, Woodward County Event Center, Woodward, OK
  • Feb. 2, 9 a.m., Cushing Pipeline Sheep and Goat Show (sheep show first) , Cushing High School Agricenter, Cushing, OK (Open to students in Creek, Lincoln, Payne & Pawnee counties)
  • Feb. 12, 11 a.m., SW District Goat Show, Chickasha, OK
  • Feb. 15, 10 a.m., Van FFA Alumni Spring Lamb and Goat Buckle Show, Van Zandt County Fairgrounds, Canton, TX
  • Feb. 26, Woodward District Goat Show, Woodward, OK
  • March 4, 11 a.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Goat Show, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, ok
  • March 6, 9:30 a.m., NW District Goat Show, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 13, 8 a.m., Sullivan's Supply Doe Fitting Contest Preliminary Rounds, OYE, OKC
  • March 13, Noon, Farm Credit Doe Showmanship and Wether Dam Breeding Doe Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 13, 6:30 p.m., Champion's Tribute Breeding Doe Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 13, 7 p.m., Sullivan's Supply Doe Fitting Contest Finals, OYE, OKC
  • March 14, 9 a.m., Farm Credit Breeding Doe Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 14, 6 p.m., Wether Dam Breeding Doe Sale, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 7:30 p.m., Champion's Tribute Ewe, Market Lamb and Market Goat Show Back, OYE, OKC
  • March 18, 8 a.m., Farm Credit Market Goat Showmanship, AFR Goat Showmanship and Farm Credit Market Goat Show Day 1 (Div. 1 &2), OYE, OKC
  • March 19, 8 a.m., Farm Credit Market Goat Show Day 2 (Div. 3 & 4), OYE, OKC
  • August 20-22, Collinsville Tri-County Fair (Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle, Sheep, Goats and Swine), Collinsville, OK (Open Nationwide)

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE      GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Horse/Rodeo Calendar

  • Jan. 31-Feb. 2, Okie Barrel Bash 4D Saddle Series, Sycamore Springs Ranch, Locust Grove, OK
  • Feb. 21-23, Okie Barrel Bash 4D Saddle Series, Sycamore Springs Ranch, Locust Grove, OK
  • March 28, State FFA Horse Judging, Stillwater, OK
  • March 31, NEO FFA Horse CED Contest, Stillwater, OK

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Sheep Calendar

  • Jan. 24, 6:30 p.m., The Muscogee (Creek) Nation All-Indian Sheep and Goat Show, Okfuskee County Fairgrounds, Okemah, OK (Open to all Oklahoma Creek youth)
  • Jan. 25, Keys FFA Alumni Sheep and Goat Show, Fairgrounds, Tahlequah, OK
  • Jan. 25, Southeast Regional Sheep and Goat Show, Coalgate, OK (Open to Coal, Pontotoc, Pittsburgh, Atoka, Johnston, and Hughes Counties)
  • Jan. 30, Noon, Central Area Market Lamb Show, Heart of Oklahoma Expo Center, Shawnee, OK (Open to 4-H & FFA members is Ag-Ed Central Area)
  • Jan. 31, Northeast District Sheep Showmanship and Sheep Show, Mayes County Fairgrounds, Pryor, OK
  • Jan. 31, Chattanooga Ag Bash Sheep and Goat Show, Chattanooga, OK
  • Feb. 1, 9 a.m., NEOLA Sheep Show #5 and #6, Creek County Fairgrounds, Kellyville, OK (Open to NEOLA members)
  • Feb. 1, Great Western Shootout Sheep and Goat Jackpot, Woodward County Event Center, Woodward, OK
  • Feb. 2, 9 a.m., Cushing Pipeline Sheep and Goat Show (sheep show first), Cushing High School Agricenter, Cushing, OK (Open to students in Creek, Lincoln, Payne & Pawnee counties)
  • Feb. 12, 10 a.m., SW District Sheep Show, Chickasha, OK
  • Feb. 15, 10 a.m., Van FFA Alumni Spring Lamb and Goat Buckle Show, Van Zandt County Fairgrounds, Canton, TX
  • Feb. 25, Woodward District Sheep Show, Woodward, OK
  • March 5, 10 a.m., NW District Sheep Show, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 5, 2 p.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Sheep Show, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 14, Kansas Junior Sheep Producer Day, Manhattan, KS
  • March 15, 4 p.m., MoorMan's ShowTec Purebred Breeding Ewe Show and MoorMan's ShowTec Dorset Advantage Breeding Ewe Show, OYE, OKC (Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Hampshire, Suffolk)
  • March 16, 8 a.m., MoorMan's ShowTec Commercial Breeding Ewe Show, OYE, OKC
  • March 16, 1 p.m., Moorman's ShowTec Sheep Showmanship and AFR Sheep Showmanship, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 7:30 p.m., Champion's Tribute Ewe, Market Lamb and Market Goat Show Back, OYE, OKC
  • March 18, 8 a.m., MoorMan's ShowTec Market Lamb Show Day 1, OYE, OKC (Hair sheep, Southdoen, Shropshire, Dorset, White Faced Cross, Natural, Hampshires)
  • March 19, 8 a.m., MoorMan's ShowTec Market Lamb Show Day 2, OYE, OKC (Suffolk, Cross)
  • June 22-27, Midwest Stud Ram Sale, Sedalia, MO
  • August 20-22, Collinsville Tri-County Fair (Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle, Sheep, Goats and Swine), Collinsville, OK (Open Nationwide)

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Swine Calendar

  • Jan. 22, Southeast Regional Swine Show, Coalgate, OK (Open to Coal, Pontotoc, Pittsburgh, Atoka, Johnston, and Hughes Counties)
  • Jan. 24-28, Lindsay Ag Boosters OCPA Swine Show, Lindsay, OK
  • Jan. 24, 7 p.m., Davenport Pig Sale Futurity Show, Davenport, OK
  • Jan. 25, 9:30 a.m., The Muscogee (Creek) Nation All-Indian Market Hogs and Breeding Gilts Show, Okfuskee County Fairgrounds, Okemah, OK (Open to all Oklahoma Creek youth)
  • Jan. 25, 10 a.m., Davenport Jackpot Hog Show, Davenport, OK
  • Jan. 25. 10 a.m., Atoka County Winter Classic Swine Jackpot, Atoka County Fair Barn, Atoka, OK
  • Jan. 25, SWOSPS Swine Show, Hobart, OK
  • Jan. 25, Noon, Tri-Cities Invitational Swine Show, Lexington, OK (Open to Lexington, Washington, Wanette, Wayne and Choctaw)
  • Jan. 25-26, NWOSPC Swine Show, Enid, OK
  • Jan. 30, Northeast District Swine Showmanship and Swine Show, Mayes County Fairgrounds, Pryor, OK
  • Feb. 1, Keys FFA Alumni Pig Show, Fairgrounds, Tahlequah, OK
  • Feb. 1, 10 a.m., Central Area Breeding Gilt and Market Hog Shows, Heart of Oklahoma Expo Center, Shawnee, OK (Open to 4-H & FFA members is Ag-Ed Central Area)
  • Feb. 1, Chattanooga Ag Bash Swine Show, Chattanooga, OK
  • Feb. 7, 7 p.m., Milburn Swine Jackpot, Tishomingo, OK
  • Feb. 8, 9 a.m., Hog Jackpot, Elk City, OK
  • Feb. 8, 10 a.m., Milburn Swine Jackpot, Tishomingo, OK
  • Feb. 8, Larry Box Memorial Swine Jackpot, Glencoe Show Barn, Glenco, OK
  • Feb. 14, 10 a.m., SW District Gilt Show followed by Barrow Show Day 1 (Berk, Chester, Hereford and Poland), Chickasha, OK
  • Feb. 15, 8 a.m., SW District Barrow  Show Day 2 (Duroc, Hamp, Spot, York and Cross), Chickasha, OK
  • Feb. 15, 10 a.m., Back to Basics Showback, Ag Facility, Ramona, OK
  • Feb. 15, 10 a.m., Van FFA Alumni Spring Market Swine Buckle Show, Van Zandt County Fairgrounds, Canton, TX
  • Feb. 15, 10:30 a.m., Caney Valley Classic Pig Show, Ag Facility, Ramona, OK
  • Feb. 23, Woodward District Barrow Show, Woodward, OK
  • Feb. 24, Woodward District Gilt Show, Woodward, OK
  • March 2, 5 p.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Show Hog Show Day 1 (Minor Breeds), Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 3, 8 a.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Show Hog Show Day 2, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 7, 8 a.m., NW District Gilt Show, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 8, 8 a.m., NW District Barrow Show, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 12, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Commercial Breeding Gilt Show Day 1 (Dark Cross), OYE, OKC
  • March 13, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Commercial Breeding Gilt Show Day 2 (Light Cross), OYE, OKC
  • March 13, 1 p.m., Moorman's ShowTec Purebred Breeding Gilt Show Day 1 (Duroc, Landrace and Poland), OYE, OKC
  • March 14, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Purebred Breeding Gilt Show Day 2 (Berk, Chester, Hamp, Hereford, Spot, York), OYE, OKC
  • March 16, 1 p.m., Moorman's ShowTec Swine Showmanship and AFR Swine Showmanship, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Barrow Show Day 1 (Berk, Duroc, Poland, Spot), OYE, OKC
  • March 18, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Barrow Show Day 2 (Chester, Hamp, Hereford, York), OYE, OKC
  • March 19, 8 a.m., Moorman's ShowTec Barrow Show Day 3 (Cross), OYE, OKC
  • June 7-13, The Exposition Open Show, Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN
  • June 20, AJSS Swine Show, AR
  • June 27, AJSS Swine Show, AR
  • July 6-11, Team Purebred Junior National & ABA/CPS Summer Type Conference, Des Moines, IA
  • July 11, AJSS Swine Show, AR
  • July 25, AJSS Swine Show, AR
  • August 20-22, Collinsville Tri-County Fair (Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle, Sheep, Goats and Swine), Collinsville, OK (Open Nationwide)

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

Other Events Calendar

  • Jan. 25, Tecumseh FFA Predator Hunt, Tecumseh, OK
  • Jan. 26, Noon, Cache FFA & 4-H Booster Club Trophy Auction, Cache High School Cafeteria, Cache, OK
  • Feb. 1, 6 p.m., Oklahoma FFA Foundation I Believe Gala, The Skirvin Hilton, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Feb. 10, Entries due for Ag Youth Slogan Contest, agyouth@pldi.net
  • Feb. 12, 9 a.m., SW District Ag Mechanics Show, Chickasha, OK
  • March 3, Woodward District Livestock Show Premium Sale, Woodward, OK
  • March 7, 6 p.m., Muskogee Junior Livestock Premium Sale, Hatbox Hangers, Muskogee, OK
  • March 9, 6:45 p.m., NW District Livestock Show Premium Sale, Garfield County Fairgrounds, Enid, OK
  • March 12, 8 a.m., Agriculture Mechanics Contest, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 3 p.m., Diamond Hats' This One's for the Girls, OYE, OKC
  • March 17, 6 p.m., Legislative & Celebrity Showmanship, OYE, OKC
  • March 19, 6 p.m., Grand Drive, OYE, OKC
  • March 20, 4 p.m., Sale of Champions, OYE, OKC
  • March 26, NWOSU FFA Interscholastic, Alva, OK
  • March 27, EOSC FFA Interscholastic, Wilburton, OK
  • April 2, Connors FFA Interscholastic, Warner, OK
  • April 3, NEO FFA Interscholastic, Miami, OK
  • April 4, NEO FFA Livestock CDE Contest, Miami, OK
  • April 4, Animal Science Alumni Association Gala Reunion, Wes Watkins Center, Stillwater, OK
  • April 7, Murray State Interscholastic, Tishomingo, OK
  • April 8, Cameron Interscholastics, Lawton, OK
  • April 14, Redland's Interscholastics, El Reno, OK
  • April 16, NOC FFA Livestock CED Contest, Tonkawa, OK
  • April 18, 9 a.m., Midwest Invitational Meat Judging Contest, Oklahoma State, Stillwater, OK (Registration due April 8)
  • April 25, OSU State FFA Interscholastic Contest, Stillwater, OK
  • April 28-29, State FFA Convention, OKC
  • June 22-26, OSU Future Ag-Ed Teacher Academy, Stillwater, OK
  • June, T&D Meats Welding Rodeo and Ag Mech Show, More info TBA
  • July 14-16, OSU Big Three Field Days, Stillwater, OK
  • Oct. 28-31, National FFA Convention & Expo, Indianapolis, IN
  • 2021
  • April 27-28, State FFA Convention, OKC
  • 2022
  • April 26-27, State FFA Convention, OKC
  • 2023
  • April 25-26, State FFA Convention, OK

Link your event information to a date by advertising in the upcoming issue of Ag Youth.
Click here for advertising details or give us a call at 580-445-1360.

CATTLE     GOAT     HORSE/RODEO     SHEEP    SWINE     OTHER EVENTS

PUBLICATION SCHEDULE: Jan/Feb, March, April/May, Summer Edition, September, October, Nov/Dec.

Larry Peck, Publisher - Ag Youth Magazine, LLC - PO Box 339, 302 E. Main - Sentinel, OK 73664 - 580-445-1360 - peck@agyouth.com

Blake Kennedy - Field Rep/Social Media Manager - 580-393-1080 - pictures@agyouth.com